Legs Relaxing Vacation eBay

June 2015 Profits – Better Late Than Never?

Dollar Flipper Profits 8 Comments

For any new readers, I (mostly) post my numbers every month. This is to ground myself and allow me to course correct or accept my current position. If you’re interested in my older monthly update posts, check them out here.

We’ve been relaxing for a bit now.

Legs Relaxing Vacation eBay

I was doing nothing nearly 100% of the time. It was needed…

It’s been great, and I’m ready to get right back in the swing of things!

I wish I had a font that said “This man is rationalizing right now.” I’d be using it right now.

I’m not ready to get back to work at all. I have a butt-load of stuff to do around the house, and I’m just wishing I could enjoy some more time at home.

The vacation was great but a staycation might have been another option that we’ll look to in the future. I didn’t want to be in that space where I felt like I had to do X though. And boy did I not do any X while on vacation!

But we’re here to talk about profits right now.

Let’s just let the cat out of the bag – this month has been my worst all year except January… where I bought a $300+ computer equipment

Monthly “Profits”

May-15 Jun-15Total YTD
Income
Blog Referral10.466.0068.17
Sales1289.08721.595,642.61
Shipping Income37.709.48263.98
Returns0.00-73.49-280.46
Expense
eBay Fees147.6690.85624.62
PayPal Fees44.5526.10199.43
Shipping Costs169.4395.53807.20
Cost of Goods Sold118.2193.06547.06
Mileage0.000.0066.52
Travel Expenses0.000.001.00
Utilities25.3525.38152.14
Amazon Fees27.887.58108.76
Office Supplies0.000.0079.02
Office Expense0.000.00374.94
Advertising0.000.0047.00
Other Expenses0.000.0050.75
Profit / Loss804.15325.082,635.86

So yeah, not great at all. But I’m totally OK with that. I de-railed on my listing goal last month due to traveling for work, but I’ve also just lost a bit of the spark.

Don’t worry, I think we all go through this. Sometimes, I just don’t feel like listing.

The hard part for me is that this is all nice to have money. If I were using all of my eBay profits to pay the bills, I’m sure I’d have a different outlook!

So, July doesn’t look like it’s going to be any better. But there’s change a coming. Or at least we’re getting back to my old routine. I’m toying around with a few more “no buy” months just to really make some progress on those piles. We’ll see.

The other nice thing is that I’ve taken a step away, and now I feel a bit invigorated. Especially when I think about the blog. I have a lot more ideas I’d like to discuss!

So, to re-cap for Jun-2015: I was $500 short of my goal this month. It doesn’t look promising for the rest of the year either and the $10,000 in profits goal.

Image Credit: Pixabay

Comments 8

  1. Everyone needs a break now and then so don’t beat yourself up too much. And I think your sales will pick up. The more you list, the more you wills ell, and the best selling season on eBay is coming up this Fall. You did pretty well in June considering you didn’t work too much and you made a profit. If you are planning on listing a lot more, you should do well during the last quarter of the year. Good luck. I enjoy reading your posts about your success on eBay.

    1. Post
      Author

      I hope to be posting a lot more successes than I’ve been posting lately. You’re definitely right though, if I list more, I’ll sell more!

  2. Breaks are essential. One thing that helps me get excited again about going back to listing, though, is to mix things up a bit. I try to find new items to learn about and sell that I’m not completely bored with, and I try to change up my sourcing- maybe hit up a new consignment auction or storage unit auction. I think though, that considering you’re working another full time job, you’re doing great!

    1. Post
      Author

      That’s exactly what I did! I took a break from buying first, and then I was able to hit up a fun flea market and got some great stuff at an estate sale right next door! Definitely out of my comfort zone with some of the things but really cool either way.

    1. Post
      Author

      Not exclusively, but mostly. I’d say 95%+ is eBay.
      Amazon is such a small part of my business that I don’t even take the time to break it out, although I guess it wouldn’t hurt in future posts. I have to manually enter them into GoDaddy bookkeeping since I don’t have a pro membership.

      I’ve also made a few bucks through the blog, but not more than $200 total (and a little under $100 of that isn’t paid out because of Google’s payout limits!).

      Hope this helps!

  3. That’s how my July seems to be going. Not doing much listing, a vacation and just doing lots of kid/family stuff. Really enjoying it though.

    1. Post
      Author

      We all need breaks sometime or else we’ll explode! Or implode! I’m not sure which is worse but I don’t want either.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *