Legs Relaxing Vacation eBay

June 2015 Profits – Better Late Than Never?

Dollar Flipper Profits

For any new readers, I (mostly) post my numbers every month. This is to ground myself and allow me to course correct or accept my current position. If you’re interested in my older monthly update posts, check them out here.

We’ve been relaxing for a bit now.

Legs Relaxing Vacation eBay

I was doing nothing nearly 100% of the time. It was needed…

It’s been great, and I’m ready to get right back in the swing of things!

I wish I had a font that said “This man is rationalizing right now.” I’d be using it right now.

I’m not ready to get back to work at all. I have a butt-load of stuff to do around the house, and I’m just wishing I could enjoy some more time at home.

The vacation was great but a staycation might have been another option that we’ll look to in the future. I didn’t want to be in that space where I felt like I had to do X though. And boy did I not do any X while on vacation!

But we’re here to talk about profits right now.

Let’s just let the cat out of the bag – this month has been my worst all year except January… where I bought a $300+ computer equipment

Monthly “Profits”

May-15 Jun-15Total YTD
Income
Blog Referral10.466.0068.17
Sales1289.08721.595,642.61
Shipping Income37.709.48263.98
Returns0.00-73.49-280.46
Expense
eBay Fees147.6690.85624.62
PayPal Fees44.5526.10199.43
Shipping Costs169.4395.53807.20
Cost of Goods Sold118.2193.06547.06
Mileage0.000.0066.52
Travel Expenses0.000.001.00
Utilities25.3525.38152.14
Amazon Fees27.887.58108.76
Office Supplies0.000.0079.02
Office Expense0.000.00374.94
Advertising0.000.0047.00
Other Expenses0.000.0050.75
Profit / Loss804.15325.082,635.86

So yeah, not great at all. But I’m totally OK with that. I de-railed on my listing goal last month due to traveling for work, but I’ve also just lost a bit of the spark.

Don’t worry, I think we all go through this. Sometimes, I just don’t feel like listing.

The hard part for me is that this is all nice to have money. If I were using all of my eBay profits to pay the bills, I’m sure I’d have a different outlook!

So, July doesn’t look like it’s going to be any better. But there’s change a coming. Or at least we’re getting back to my old routine. I’m toying around with a few more “no buy” months just to really make some progress on those piles. We’ll see.

The other nice thing is that I’ve taken a step away, and now I feel a bit invigorated. Especially when I think about the blog. I have a lot more ideas I’d like to discuss!

So, to re-cap for Jun-2015: I was $500 short of my goal this month. It doesn’t look promising for the rest of the year either and the $10,000 in profits goal.

Image Credit: Pixabay