Servers-Server-Farm-Engine-Room1-Bluehost-eBay-Expenses

November 2015 Profits – Stupid Expenses

Dollar Flipper Profits

For any new readers, I (mostly) post my numbers every month. I try to keep myself grounded. If you’re interested in my older monthly update posts, check them out here.

TEST

My Bluehost server is the one towards the back on the right.

November was a pretty good month for me. There was some poor planning on my part which is inexcusable since we use


Oct-15 Nov-15Total YTD
Income
Blog Referral29.22110.20233.26
Sales1,847.021374.8612,312.40
Shipping Income27.3415.54405.81
Sales Tax Collected5.100.005.10
Returns0.000.00-355.45
Expense
eBay Fees168.53141.581,314.57
PayPal Fees65.3152.67440.18
Shipping Costs250.09119.531,594.62
Cost of Goods Sold138.0051.001,482.59
Mileage9.207.26130.13
Travel Expenses0.000.001.00
Utilities21.2815.94269.36
Amazon Fees2.795.90128.66
Office Supplies23.310.00133.33
Office Expense0.00630.451,005.39
Advertising0.0066.00152.00
Other Expenses0.000.0050.75
Profit / Loss1,230.17410.275,898.54

So $410.27. Profits-wise, this isn’t a strong month, but sales-wise, we were really good (3rd highest sales this year – only August and October beat it out). I guess I should clarify too. “Stupid” expenses didn’t bring down my profits for the month. Expenses that I didn’t plan for did. So I’m the stupid one!

Blog Income

I finally got a payout from Google Adsense! I’ve had it on my blog for a long time, but they don’t make payouts until you hit the $100 mark. And once you hit that, they pull out taxes and then wait until you hit the $100 again. Either way, the extra money was nice since it covers some of the costs of this website!


Speaking of website costs…

Office Expense

Well well well. What the hell happened here?

Unexpected Poorly planned for expenses. There were 4 “big” ones.

  1. I got a P.O. box. Honestly, this wasn’t as expensive as I thought it would be. I’m going to transition this as my mailing address for most of my accounts (eBay and Amazon and the like). I’d rather have any returns go there and be held instead of me having to worry about them sitting on my front porch. MailChimp also requires a physical address, and I wasn’t comfortable putting my home one. I definitely feel more official now though!
  2. Speaking of website costs, FlippingADollar.com has now been up for over 2 years! I migrated over to Bluehost in December 2013 and only paid for 2 years. This time, I paid out for 3 years so you’re stuck with me for at least that long or until I give up. Not nearing that yet though! 🙂Bluehost has been worth it for me. I don’t have huge amounts of traffic and the upfront cost isn’t terrible at all. Their live chat is fantastic and can check if there’s any server issues if you’re experiencing site issues. I’ve heard bad things from others back in the day, but it seems like they’ve cleaned up their act.
  3. GoDaddy Bookkeeping has a great service that’s just like Mint, except for it’s set up to integrate with your business accounts instead! This includes eBay, Etsy, and Amazon (if you have a Pro account – I don’t). It can also attach to your credit cards or check cards. In the system, you can mark expenses as personal (ignore it for business tax purposes) or categorize them. You can see how I categorize expenses above. This just spits out information for an accountant to easily do your business taxes (or you can do them yourself if you’re feeling adventurous). Either way, GoDaddy has helped me keep better track of my expenses (which probably made my profits lower this year but also lowers any tax liability).
  4. New Republic Wireless phone. A few months ago, I dropped my phone while outside in the early morning. I didn’t think anything happened until a few hours later when I noticed some cracks along the top. The phone still worked fine. I ended up using the phone until I dropped it again (this time I was holding the baby. It was either the baby or the phone… I think I made the right decision). The screen went completely blank. Uh Oh.That’s OK though, “You budgeted money for your phone. We know how you love YNAB, Chris? Right?”Nope. I didn’t have any money put to the side at all. I ended up having to re-allocate money from our furnace fund. The furnace fund isn’t already filled because we’ve been mooching for other things (like our doors), but it’s still growing.It’s actually a blessing in disguise. I took the time to check out Republic Wireless’s new plan. They have a pay you pack feature. For the first bill, you pay $10 per phone and then however much data you want. For my wife and I, this came to $45.16. The next month, they compare how much data you used on your cell network (WiFi is free) and they lessen your next bill by that much! First month in the books and we paid $23.81. FOR TWO SMART PHONES! How cool is that? Republic Wireless is just a fantastic group and I recommend it to anyone who’s looking for a cheaper option for their cell phones.

OK, now that I’m back from that tangent, I had a good November. I’m starting to plan a little better with respect to business expenses – adding in monthly chunks of $9.99 into GoDaddy Bookkeeping and Bluehost categories so it won’t hurt as much when I have to pay these again.

I’m hoping to have a strong December (although last years’ wasn’t too hot). I’ve had a few small sales already, but I figure that the coats and sweaters will start moving (I’ve already sold a few and had questions about others).

How was your November? Best sale?

P.S. I thought today was Thursday since I took off on Monday. Losing sleep for an infant just does stuff to you!

Image Credit: Cloudyn