explosion boom 4th quarter ebay 40310_1280

October 2015 Profits – 4th Quarter Boom

Dollar Flipper Profits

For any new readers, I (mostly) post my numbers every month. I try to keep myself grounded. If you’re interested in my older monthly update posts, check them out here.

Amazon sellers drool over the 4th quarter. They have to shell out a ton of cash in September/October. I think it’s a little different for us eBay sellers, but it still works out just as well!The difference between eBay and Amazon sellers is that the eBay people get to buy all summer long since there’s a ton of garage sales. Then, as they taper off, we’re ready to list more and more to get ready for October-December. Amazon sellers are still buying like crazy all through the October time frame so they can stuff the Amazon warehouses with all of their “units” that will be sold for Christmas.

Both work, but I’ve chosen the eBay one since it fits into my family driven lifestyle a lot better – it’s more flexible, requires less cash, and it’s less risky too!

Here Comes the Boom!

 Sep-15 Oct-15Total YTD
Income
Blog Referral13.6729.22123.06
Sales979.871,847.0210,937.54
Shipping Income38.4727.34390.27
Sales Tax Collected0.005.105.10
Returns0.000.00-355.45
Expense
eBay Fees84.38168.531,123.74
PayPal Fees34.9365.31387.51
Shipping Costs142.42250.091,475.09
Cost of Goods Sold370.35138.001,458.07
Mileage4.489.20122.87
Travel Expenses0.000.001.00
Utilities24.1521.28232.14
Amazon Fees9.122.79122.76
Office Supplies0.0023.31133.33
Office Expense0.000.00374.94
Advertising0.000.0086.00
Other Expenses0.000.0050.75
Profit / Loss362.181,230.175,511.04

Over $10,000 in sales for 2015! Woah! October was a great month, and I have some thoughts as to why. But first, let me get this out of the way.

explosion boom 4th quarter ebay 40310_1280

Let the good times roll.

This month has pushed me well over last year’s total of $4,886.99 in profits. It’s  nice to know that I still have two more months to try to make some headway towards my (most likely unreachable) goal of $10,000 in profits. Looking back nearly doubling profits in one year while not listing like crazy every week is pretty dumb, but hey, we need to set some stretch goals if we want to improve!

On the whole, I feel a lot better about my system for getting things into my eBay store, and I’m kind of in a groove now where I am selling about as much as I list. As there’s ups and downs throughout the year, my store size will probably grow during the slow months. As long as the stuff is getting out of the piles and listed, I’m a happy man.


So, why did October feel so good? I sold 32 items – that’s an average sale price of $57.71!!!!! WHAT WHAT??

OK, before we get too excited, first, I do offer free shipping, so we probably have to take another $10 or so off of the average, but that still leaves us with $47. That’s fantastic.

My secret? I was listing higher dollar items! Who’da thunk it?

4 items that were over $100, and 1 that went for $249.99! The best part is that 3 of these high dollar sales were in the same category – Vintage Dungeons and Dragons books.

They were from a combination of two purchases – one from last summer and another from early October. Once I got another 15 or so books, I told myself that I had to get them up and listed. And they sold quickly! If you think that’s neat, don’t worry, I’ll do a post about them and show you my strategy that seemed to have worked pretty well. How could I not? 🙂

All of these higher dollar sales are fantastic, but I didn’t start out like that.

This experience has made me believe even more that it’s good to sell smaller profit items in the beginning. This builds up your eBay feedback and lets you figure out how your process is going to work. As you grow though, you need to start weeding those lower profit items out of your “BOLO” list. They’re not worth it. There’s so much out there that’s worth a lot of money, and as you keep doing this, you get better and better at finding them!

How did your October look? Feel free to post numbers/links to your numbers in the comments below!

P.S. Don’t forget about the #NoNoiseNovember Challenge! I’m going to be posting daily updates over at my challenge journal. #Shhhh