explosion boom 4th quarter ebay 40310_1280

October 2015 Profits – 4th Quarter Boom

Dollar Flipper Profits 23 Comments

For any new readers, I (mostly) post my numbers every month. I try to keep myself grounded. If you’re interested in my older monthly update posts, check them out here.

Amazon sellers drool over the 4th quarter. They have to shell out a ton of cash in September/October. I think it’s a little different for us eBay sellers, but it still works out just as well!The difference between eBay and Amazon sellers is that the eBay people get to buy all summer long since there’s a ton of garage sales. Then, as they taper off, we’re ready to list more and more to get ready for October-December. Amazon sellers are still buying like crazy all through the October time frame so they can stuff the Amazon warehouses with all of their “units” that will be sold for Christmas.

Both work, but I’ve chosen the eBay one since it fits into my family driven lifestyle a lot better – it’s more flexible, requires less cash, and it’s less risky too!

Here Comes the Boom!

 Sep-15 Oct-15Total YTD
Income
Blog Referral13.6729.22123.06
Sales979.871,847.0210,937.54
Shipping Income38.4727.34390.27
Sales Tax Collected0.005.105.10
Returns0.000.00-355.45
Expense
eBay Fees84.38168.531,123.74
PayPal Fees34.9365.31387.51
Shipping Costs142.42250.091,475.09
Cost of Goods Sold370.35138.001,458.07
Mileage4.489.20122.87
Travel Expenses0.000.001.00
Utilities24.1521.28232.14
Amazon Fees9.122.79122.76
Office Supplies0.0023.31133.33
Office Expense0.000.00374.94
Advertising0.000.0086.00
Other Expenses0.000.0050.75
Profit / Loss362.181,230.175,511.04

Over $10,000 in sales for 2015! Woah! October was a great month, and I have some thoughts as to why. But first, let me get this out of the way.

explosion boom 4th quarter ebay 40310_1280

Let the good times roll.

This month has pushed me well over last year’s total of $4,886.99 in profits. It’s  nice to know that I still have two more months to try to make some headway towards my (most likely unreachable) goal of $10,000 in profits. Looking back nearly doubling profits in one year while not listing like crazy every week is pretty dumb, but hey, we need to set some stretch goals if we want to improve!

On the whole, I feel a lot better about my system for getting things into my eBay store, and I’m kind of in a groove now where I am selling about as much as I list. As there’s ups and downs throughout the year, my store size will probably grow during the slow months. As long as the stuff is getting out of the piles and listed, I’m a happy man.


So, why did October feel so good? I sold 32 items – that’s an average sale price of $57.71!!!!! WHAT WHAT??

OK, before we get too excited, first, I do offer free shipping, so we probably have to take another $10 or so off of the average, but that still leaves us with $47. That’s fantastic.

My secret? I was listing higher dollar items! Who’da thunk it?

4 items that were over $100, and 1 that went for $249.99! The best part is that 3 of these high dollar sales were in the same category – Vintage Dungeons and Dragons books.

They were from a combination of two purchases – one from last summer and another from early October. Once I got another 15 or so books, I told myself that I had to get them up and listed. And they sold quickly! If you think that’s neat, don’t worry, I’ll do a post about them and show you my strategy that seemed to have worked pretty well. How could I not? 🙂

All of these higher dollar sales are fantastic, but I didn’t start out like that.

This experience has made me believe even more that it’s good to sell smaller profit items in the beginning. This builds up your eBay feedback and lets you figure out how your process is going to work. As you grow though, you need to start weeding those lower profit items out of your “BOLO” list. They’re not worth it. There’s so much out there that’s worth a lot of money, and as you keep doing this, you get better and better at finding them!

How did your October look? Feel free to post numbers/links to your numbers in the comments below!

P.S. Don’t forget about the #NoNoiseNovember Challenge! I’m going to be posting daily updates over at my challenge journal. #Shhhh

Comments 23

    1. Post
      Author
  1. Sep 1-oct 31 – $600ish cogs, $2200ish sales, $300ish in fees, approx $1300ish profit. Mostly spent spare weekend time, back in September since I’ve been coordinating whole family moving in October.

    1. Post
      Author

      First, moving sucks so much. 2nd, those are awesome numbers. It’s tough to do this while also managing a family.

  2. No sales yet in October, only 2 in September. I’m getting back into the groove of listing stuff from my house that no longer serves me. Even if I paid more for it in the first place, if its been sitting around waiting for me to use it (let’s talk fabric-aholic here), it’s better to let it go and make somebody else happy. I’m not taking a lot of time photographing new things with my DSLR but using my iPhone and the Ebay app just to get things going. If I wait until the stars are aligned (or I pick up the camera, set up the background, yada yada yada, I’ll never get anything done. A little bit is better than nothing, right.

    Also, if I comment on this posting, and I subscribe to other comments, I’ll get the numbers from your other followers.

    Also, what is the name of your Ebay shop so I can look at what you sell, please?

    1. Post
      Author

      You’re right. The smart phone cameras are a great option if you’re finding it too hard to get motivated. It’s better than nothing!
      There’s a link to my eBay store on the right hand side of the page.
      If you subscribe to this post, you should see any future comments on this page. 🙂

      1. Sorry to bother you again but I can’t find the link on the right side of your blog for your Ebay store. I’ve done an advanced search in Ebay for FLIPPINGADOLLAR, FLIPPING A DOLLAR, DOLLARFLIPPER, and DOLLAR FLIPPER. I’m not blind yet but the link isn’t jumping out at me. Thanks.

        1. Post
          Author

          No worries. Here’s a link to it. 🙂 I don’t tie it to my site at all because I don’t want my buyers to know I’m getting the items so cheap! Odds and Ends by Chris

  3. Congrats on a wonderful October. My sales were better than they were in September. I know I will have a great November!

    1. Post
      Author
  4. Nice numbers! I have been slacking with the eBay sales this past month. I went on a vacation and I have been spending a lot of time trying to get our site up and running. We just hit a sale yesterday and found tons of NIB Joan Rivers Jewelry, Judith Ripka Earrings, NIB makeup from Sephora and some Heidi Daus jewelry. To think we almost slept in! 57 dollar average per item is fantastic, great job!

    1. Post
      Author

      That’s an awesome score! I was thrilled when I got a gold necklace that can for $35 on eBay or $20 at the pawn shop. I haven’t decided which yet.

      Every time I think that the deals are going to dry up, I find another great deal. Even if you miss out on one today, you’ll find more tomorrow!

  5. October was surprisingly disappointing for me! Had just under $500 in sales. Last October, when I was an eBay newbie, I had half as many items listed and had around $700 in sales. Been going 2-3 days at a time with low price items. I have lots of “hot” items with lots of watchers, but they aren’t selling! Not sure why October was so bad for me, and so far, November isn’t looking any better. I’m counting on a great 4th quarter to pay for Christmas gifts, so I’m saying lots of prayers!

    Congrats on your great sales! It’s so rewarding when hard work pays off 🙂

    1. Post
      Author

      Well, if your sales are lower there’s usually a reason (other than just natural fluctuation). Have you changed the type of items that you’re selling? I’ve found that as you increase the price, you generally increase the time. You need to increase your store size accordingly to keep the same amount of sales. Stinks but that’s how it seems to work.

      1. I’m selling about the same types of items. A lot of items I have right now are low dollar, slower selling items (like board game pieces), but I have a lot of higher price ones also. I don’t mind waiting for the high $ sales, but I’m pretty discouraged because I thought things would pick up. I currently have about 150 items listed. Amazon has been booming for me though. So, I guess I can’t complain too much! 🙂

        1. Post
          Author

          Well that’s good! It’s good to have multiple options for cash flow. I don’t go too heavily into Amazon, just because I don’t’ have enough time as is. Feel free to shoot me an email with your store and I could give you a few comments on it if you want. dollarflipper AT gmail DOT com

          I’ve found that as my listings go over 300, the sales become more regular. Under 200 there were definitely a lot more ups and downs.

  6. October was the best month we’ve ever had: sold 74 items. Just wish our average was as high as yours per item.
    Your post is interesting because we are ebay sellers but still scouring around to find items to sell this winter. Why? We live in Florida and garage sale season is October-April here. We don’t have garage sales in our torturous summer months. It’s interesting to hear how the yearly calendars of places differ.
    Congratulations on those amazing sales!

    1. Post
      Author

      That is really funny! I hadn’t thought about that. I guess you can list the whole summer and stay in the air conditioning! It’s funny though, because I know there are people who have a much shorter garage sale season up in the mid-west but end up still doing well. You can do this anywhere! I even know a guy who re-sells from Hawaii thrift stores!

  7. Hawaii thrift stores would be the best place to source from! Kind of like south Florida here. All the residents have money. Tourists are there to spend money and both donate to thrift stores. I’d much rather get items from thrift stores than garage sales but always thought it was due to my desire to sleep past 8 am 🙂

    1. Post
      Author

      You make a great point! Plus tourists who forget nice clothing and the hotels end up donating it. At leas that’s what I like to imagine!

    1. Post
      Author
  8. Pingback: November 2015 Profits - Stupid Expenses - Flipping A Dollar

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *