funny baby sleep parents meme

September 2015 Profits – Impact of Baby Break

Dollar Flipper Profits

For any new readers, I (mostly) post my numbers every month. I try to keep myself grounded. If you’re interested in my older monthly update posts, check them out here.

September took a bit of a dip but that’s expected. As I announced, I took a Baby Break when my wife was in labor! This entailed a break on the blog, a break in listing, a missed Dragon Ball Z mug deal, and an extension of my handling time to 5 days.

funny baby sleep parents meme

OK, this isn’t 100% true. I get to sleep while my wife is feeding her!

Seriously though, babies do take up a lot of time. They’re total moochers.

Baby Break Dip

Aug-15 Sep-15Total YTD
Income
Blog Referral6.0013.67*93.84
Sales1,903.15979.879,090.52
Shipping Income60.4838.47362.93
Returns-74.990.00-355.45
Expense
eBay Fees159.4484.38955.21
PayPal Fees66.4634.93322.20
Shipping Costs210.10142.421,225.00
Cost of Goods Sold185.00370.35**1,320.07
Mileage13.114.48113.67
Travel Expenses0.000.001.00
Utilities30.4624.15***232.14
Amazon Fees2.099.12119.97
Office Supplies31.000.00110.02
Office Expense0.000.00374.94
Advertising39.000.0086.00
Other Expenses0.000.0050.75
Profit / Loss1,157.98362.184,280.87

* I have a draft post in the works about referral income from the blog, but as reader AC noted, I’m not rolling in the dough with the ads I’ve put on here. I think the reasons are twofold.

First, I still don’t get a ton of traffic and second, I don’t do all of the techniques that I can to increase conversion rate. That would mean writing an e-book, having those annoying popups, and e-mailing my list of subscribers with all of those little affiliate links.

Instead, I just have a few affiliate links in posts and on my Tools of the Trade page. I’m OK with this. Slow growth fits my lifestyle!

** How in the hell did I buy this much if we had a baby???

Two reasons. First, there were some awesome community garage sales, and second, I went to Goodwill on Labor Day (no, not my wife’s labor day) for their 50% off sale. The line was ridiculous, but I took my time through the store and ended up spending over $100. This will (roughly) be over $1,000 in sales though, so it was totally worth the couple of hours spent there!

*** Another future post alert! My wife rocked and saved us a bit of dough on our cable internet. 🙂

 

This isn’t my highest month but making $350+ in profits when you’ve made a change that will slow your sales just blows my mind. When my wife started experiencing contractions, I (VERY QUICKLY) updated all of my items from a 1 day handling time to a 5 day handling time. Once the hospital trip was over, I went right back to my normal 1 day.

I still made decent profits for the month of September. Actually, it’s just $100 under my average for the year, and had I not gone out and bought a bunch of stuff, it would have been a lot higher.

I had no returns, I listed 12 items on eBay and 10 on Amazon (all low dollar used NES games).

So, even though September wasn’t as good as August, I’m pretty sure I know what went wrong I can do to keep the sales moving. Honestly, I probably wouldn’t have been able to handle more than the 5 sales I had while we were in the hospital! I had a lot on my mind.

How was your September?

Oh, and here’s how I’ve done every month so far!

MonthProfit
Jan-15$49.12
Feb-15$546.08
Mar-15$387.34
Apr-15$518.52
May-15$809.72
Jun-15$325.08
Jul-15$124.85
Aug-15$1,157.98
Sep-15$362.18
Total$4,280.87

Image Credit: Pinterest (I couldn’t find any more official version of this)